RAQUEL REIS BIRTH SERVICES – PRIVACY POLICY

 

At www.raquelreisbirthservices.com, we understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. We are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

 

This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. This Policy explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Information we collect from you

As a business I may collect the following information about you, which includes:

• Your name;

• Images of you;

• Your contact details including email, mailing address and phone number;

• Your marital status;

• Your date of birth;

• Your credit card details;

• Your demographic information;

• Your birth plan;

• Client surveys;

• Information through our internet cookies;

• Personal information that you provide to me either directly or indirectly when completing forms or payment of accounts;

• Any other personal information that is gained through our meetings, phone calls, emails and social media interactions.

The information that is collected from you will only be used by me in my business (Raquel Reis - birth services). I may hold, collect, and use your personal information to contact and communicate with you and for internal record keeping and administrative purposes. I may also use the information that you provide to me for market, research, business development and to comply with legal obligations.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

I will not disclose your personal information, data or images of you to a third party without written authorisation from you.

I will not publish any images of you on my website or social media without written authorisation from you.

You may request details of the personal information that I hold about you.

If you feel that any information that I hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact me using the details below. I will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

 

Complaints

If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact me using the contact details below and provide me with your grievance. I give you a guarantee that

this will be investigated and rectified, with a follow up notification in writing of what the outcome is.

 

Storage and Security

I want to assure you that all your data is secure and I have processes in place to protect your data physically and electronically. I cannot guarantee the security of information that is transmitted to or by us over the internet.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

The website may use “cookies” to enhance user experience, storing your preferences when you visit my website. This does not tell me your personal details, however they do allow third parties, (such as Google and Facebook for example), to introduce our advertising to appear on your social media and also collect analytical data such as counting users to my website.

 

Links to other websites

My website may include links to other websites and it is important to be aware that I have no control over the Privacy Policy of those organisations.

 

Amendments

I may at my discretion make changes to this Privacy Policy and will publish the amended policy on our website. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or to make contact, please contact us at:


Email: info@raquelreisbirthservices.com